IEA

Western Regions - Find A Team

The Interscholastic Equestrian Association has 11 Western Regions across the United States.

Contact Membership Marketing Coordinator, Jennifer Eaton to help you find a team to join.  1-877-RIDE-IEA ext. 203

Riders do not need to own a horse to compete in the IEA. The IEA is open to barn teams, public and private schools.

Western Teams:

Click on any black pinpoint in your area to see contact information for that team.

Western Regions Map

United States Western Regions Map Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 Region 5 Region 6 Region 7 Region 8 Region 9 Region 10 Region 9 Alaska Region 10 Hawaii Region 11

Arizona

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Phoenix, AZ Fitts Horsemanship Team (UW FIT) Western 480-321-7442 Callie Fitts
Phoenix, AZ Fitts Horsemanship Team (FW FIT) Western 480-321-7442 Callie Fitts
Scottsdale, AZ ARET TOO (FW ART) Western 480-220-6710 Jessica Bein
Scottsdale, AZ Arizona Reining Equestrian Team (UW ARE) Western 480-220-6710 Jessica Bein
Scottsdale, AZ Arizona Reining Equestrian Team (FW ARE) Western 480-220-6710 Jessica Bein
Scottsdale, AZ Arizona Sliders Reining Team (UW ASR) Western 480-510-5365 Ashley Wilson-Hammer
Scottsdale, AZ Arizona Sliders Reining Team (FW ASR) Western 480-510-5365 Ashley Wilson-Hammer

Colorado

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Berthoud, CO Berthoud Equestrian Team ( Western Division) (UW BER) Western 303-907-1007 Mark Guynn
Berthoud, CO Berthoud Equestrian Team ( Western Division) (FW BER) Western 303-907-1007 Mark Guynn
Berthoud, CO Rocky Mountain Wranglers (UW RMW) Western 303-907-1007 Mark Guynn
Berthoud, CO Rocky Mountain Wranglers (FW RMW) Western 303-907-1007 Mark Guynn
Franktown, CO Aspire Equestrian Team (UW AET) Western 303-358-6052 Bridget Rohde
Franktown, CO Aspire Equestrian Team (FW AET) Western 303-358-6052 Bridget Rohde
Wray, CO Golden Plains Equestrian Team (FW GPE) Western 970-597-0117 Drake Johnson
Wray, CO Golden Plains Equestrian Team (UW GPE) Western 970-597-0117 Drake Johnson
timnath, CO Mile High Equestrians (UW MLH) Western 570-665-1301 Ariel Hug
timnath, CO Mile High Equestrians (FW MLH) Western 570-665-1301 Ariel Hug

Georgia

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Adairsville, GA KTR Farms (UW KTR) Western 404-392-1103 Keri Davidson
Adairsville, GA KTR Farms (FW KTR) Western 404-392-1103 Keri Davidson
Cumming, GA Forsyth Central Equestrian Team (UX FCH) Hunt Seat, Western 770-480-1654 Marcia Blue
Cumming, GA Forsyth Central Equestrian Team (FX FCH) Hunt Seat, Western 770-480-1654 Marcia Blue
Monticello, GA Piedmont Academy (UW PMA) Western 770-851-0728 Lauren McLendon
Portal, GA Flamekissed Equestrian Team (FW FET) Western 912-687-3988 Amanda Pope
Portal, GA Flamekissed Equestrian Team (UW FET) Western 912-687-3988 Amanda Pope
SNELLVILLE, GA King Show Horses Equestrian Team (UH KNG) Western 770-403-1815 Jennifer King
SNELLVILLE, GA King Show Horses Equestrian Team (FW KNG) Western 770-403-1815 Jennifer King

Indiana

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
LaPorte, IN Designed By Faith Equestrians (FW DPF) Western 219-575-8058 Danielle McDermott
LaPorte, IN Designed By Faith Equestrians (UW DPF) Western 219-575-8058 Danielle McDermott
Muncie, IN Stride By Stride (UW SBS) Western 765-808-0826 Tammie Jones
Star City, IN Greenbridge Equestrian Team (UX GET) Western 219-898-5108 Brenda Pagels
Star City, IN Greenbridge Equestrian Team (MX GET) Western 219-898-5108 Brenda Pagels

Iowa

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
New Virginia , IA Central Iowa Equestrians (UX CIE) Western 515-306-0287 Janelle Ward Schaefer
New Virginia , IA Central Iowa Equestrians (FW CIE) Western 515-306-0287 Janelle Ward Schaefer
Norwalk, IA Iowa Equestrian Team (UW IET) Western 515-202-2154 Kim Matthias
Norwalk, IA Iowa Equestrian Team (FW IET) Western 515-202-2154 Kim Matthias

Massachusetts

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Grafton, MA Hillside Meadows (UX HLM) Hunt Seat, Western 774-413-0441 Amber Viera
Orange, MA Crimson Acres (FW CAT) Western 978-575-0341 Sandra Whitmore
Orange, MA Crimson Acres (UW CAT) Western 978-575-0341 Sandra Whitmore
Pepperell, MA Nashoba Valley Sliders (UX NVS) Western, Dressage 978-835-0465 Suzanne Ferris
Pepperell, MA Nashoba Valley Sliders (FX NVS) Western, Dressage 978-835-0465 Suzanne Ferris

Michigan

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Mason, MI DMB Performance Horses (FW DMB) Western 269-420-1242 Dustin Boehmer
Mason, MI DMB Performance Horses (UW DMB) Western 269-420-1242 Dustin Boehmer
Middleville , MI Nothin But Chrome (FW NBC) Western 616-813-8316 Hope Schoendorf
Middleville , MI Nothin But Chrome (UW NBC) Western 616-813-8316 Hope Schoendorf

Nebraska

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Hickman, NE Big Red Elite Equestrian Team (UW BRE) Western 308-627-3403 Kelsey Ebke
Hickman, NE Big Red Elite Equestrian Team (FW BRE) Western 308-627-3403 Kelsey Ebke

New Jersey

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Hillsborough , NJ Mizzitraining LLC Equestrian Team (FX MIZ) Hunt Seat, Western 908-797-3364 Michelle Izzi
Hillsborough , NJ Mizzitraining LLC Equestrian Team (UX MIZ) Hunt Seat, Western 908-797-3364 Michelle Izzi
Little Egg Harbor , NJ Forest Edge Farm NJ (UX FOE) Hunt Seat, Western 908-528-7547 Alexa Sendro
Little Egg Harbor , NJ Forest Edge Farm NJ (FX FOE) Hunt Seat, Western 908-528-7547 Alexa Sendro

New York

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Gansevoort, NY North Country Horses Team (UX NCH) Hunt Seat, Western, Dressage 518-441-5959 Amanda Vance
Gansevoort, NY North Country Horses Team (FX NCH) Hunt Seat, Western 518-441-5959 Amanda Vance
Gerry, NY Western NY Equestrian Team (FW WNY) Western 716-640-1133 Heather Payne
Gerry, NY Western NY Equestrian Team (UW WNY) Western 716-640-1133 Heather Payne
Jamesville, NY Green Acres Equestrian Team NY (UX GNY) Hunt Seat, Western 703-915-1456 Tonia Green
Otego, NY ABC Dream Team (UW ABC) Western 607-434-3473 Lisa Burdick
Otego, NY ABC Dream Team (FW ABC) Western 607-434-3473 Lisa Burdick

North Carolina

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
SMITHFIELD, NC Central Carolina Equestrian (UW CNC) Western 919-478-8076 Kate Mcalinn
SMITHFIELD, NC Central Carolina Equestrian (FW CNC) Western 919-478-8076 Kate Mcalinn

Ohio

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Bloomindale, OH Double B's Equestrian Team (UW DBB) Western 443-433-2533 Benjamin Boyd
Bloomindale, OH Double B's Equestrian Team (FX DBB) Hunt Seat, Western 443-433-2533 Benjamin Boyd
Canal Winchester , OH Warrior Equestrian (FX WAR) Hunt Seat, Western 614-565-9164 Jocelyn Fleming
Canal Winchester , OH Warrior Equestrian (UX WAR) Hunt Seat, Western
Delaware, OH Concord Equestrian Center OH (UX CON) Hunt Seat, Western 740-361-9411 Jessica Daniels
Delaware, OH Concord Equestrian Center OH (FX CON) Hunt Seat, Western 740-361-9411 Jessica Daniels
Findlay, OH KM Equestrian Black (FW KEB) Western 419-306-8797 Katie Morehead
Findlay, OH KM Equestrian Black (UW KEB) Western 419-306-8797 Katie Morehead
Findlay, OH KM Equestrian Purple (UW KEP) Western 419-306-8797 Katie Morehead
Hilliard, OH Dare Equestrian Team (UX DET) Hunt Seat, Western 614-580-2758 Linda Dare
Hilliard, OH Dare Equestrian Team (FX DET) Hunt Seat, Western 614-580-2758 Linda Dare
Powell, OH Autumn Rose Equestrian Team (FW AUT) Western 614-207-9043 Debbie Griffith
Powell, OH Autumn Rose Equestrian Team (UW AUT) Western 614-207-9043 Debbie Griffith

Oklahoma

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Guthrie, OK Halvorson Ranch (UW HVR) Western 405-850-7981 Rebecca Halvorson
Guthrie, OK Halvorson Ranch (FW HVR) Western 405-850-7981 Rebecca Halvorson

Pennsylvania

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
BERWICK, PA Knelly Equestrian Team (FW KNL) Western 570-204-3694 Lora Knelly Thomas
BERWICK, PA Knelly Equestrian Team (UW KNL) Western 570-204-3694 Lora Knelly Thomas
Birmingham, PA Grier School (FX GRS) Hunt Seat, Western, Dressage 484-947-3240 Chrystal Wood
Birmingham, PA Grier School (UX GRS) Hunt Seat, Western, Dressage 484-947-3240 Chrystal Wood
Burgettstown, PA Circle J Stables (UW CJS) Western 610-755-5636 Celene Jedrzejewski
Burgettstown, PA Circle J Stables (FW CJS) Western 610-755-5636 Celene Jedrzejewski
Danville, PA Turtleback Farm (FW TRT) Western 570-441-4708 Kelly Smith-Wells
Danville, PA Turtleback Farm (UW TRT) Western 570-441-4708 Kelly Smith-Wells
Hilltown, PA Red Wing Riders (FX RWR) Hunt Seat, Western 215-208-9869 Beth Jewell
Hilltown, PA Red Wing Riders (UW RWR) Western 215-208-9869 Beth Jewell
Laceyville, PA BSVA Sliders (FW BSV) Western 570-250-6814 Jacqueline Hunter
Laceyville, PA BSVA Sliders (UW BSV) Western 570-250-6814 Jacqueline Hunter
Lititz, PA Lower Hopewell Farm (FW LHF) Western 717-587-7421 Alida Burkholder
Lititz, PA Lower Hopewell Farm (UW LHF) Western 717-587-7421 Alida Burkholder
McDonald, PA Marciak/Caustelot Equestrian Team (UX CAU) Hunt Seat, Western, Dressage 724-554-5504 Kathleen Marciak
McDonald, PA Marciak/Caustelot Equestrian Team (FX CAU) Hunt Seat, Western, Dressage 724-554-5504 Kathleen Marciak
Palmyra, PA Holy Spirit Stables team (UW HSS) Western 717-507-7694 Caitlin Otero
Palmyra, PA Holy Spirit Stables team (FW HSS) Western 717-507-7694 Caitlin Otero
Schwenksville, PA Saddlebrook Equestrian Team (UX SAD) Hunt Seat, Western 484-368-6571 Andrew Wolf
Schwenksville, PA Saddlebrook Equestrian Team (FX SAD) Hunt Seat, Western 610-764-0249 Ashley Wolf
Wellsboro, PA PD Equestrian Team (FX PDE) Hunt Seat, Western 7814696399 Patti Drew
Wellsboro, PA PD Equestrian Team (UX PDE) Hunt Seat, Western 7814696399 Patti Drew

Tennessee

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Maryville, TN Last Lap Ranch (UX LLR) Hunt Seat, Western 865-567-2840 Sandra Elder
Maryville, TN Last Lap Ranch (FX LLR) Hunt Seat, Western 865-567-2840 Sandra Elder
Murfreesboro, TN Team Need A Hand (UX NAH) Hunt Seat, Western 423-309-8386 Courtney Smith
Murfreesboro, TN Team Need A Hand (FX NAH) Hunt Seat, Western 423-309-8386 Courtney Smith
Ooltewah, TN Bay View Equestrian Team (FX BVE) Hunt Seat, Western 423-584-7093 Denise Talley
Ooltewah, TN Bay View Equestrian Team (UX BVE) Hunt Seat, Western, Dressage 423-584-7093 Denise Talley

Texas

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Gunter, TX E-Power (FW EPR) Western 970-580-0012 Hallie Thomas
Gunter, TX E-Power (UW EPR) Western 970-580-0012 Hallie Thomas
Marble Falls, TX Lone Star Equestrians (UW LSR) Western 830-265-8048 Kelly Haydon
Marble Falls, TX Lone Star Equestrians (FW LSR) Western 830-265-8048 Kelly Haydon
Sanger, TX Golden Touch Stables (FW GDN) Western 940-368-9037 Courtney Burggren
Sanger, TX Golden Touch Stables (UW GDN) Western 940-368-9037 Courtney Burggren

Vermont

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
Castleton, VT Pond Hill Equestrian Team (FW PHE) Western 18024685166 Debbie ORourke
Castleton, VT Pond Hill Equestrian Team (UW PHE) Western 18024685166 Debbie ORourke

Virginia

City/State Team Name Discipline Contact Coach
King George, VA Rockin G Equestrian Team (FW RGE) Western 301-752-6223 Carla Gardiner
King George, VA Rockin G Equestrian Team (UW RGE) Western 301-752-6223 Carla Gardiner