IEA

Western competitions for grades 4–12.

The best slides aren't necessarily on the playground.

When our kids slide, they are not on a playground.  They are on a Reiner!
Give your child a leg up without having to own a horse.

  • Open to riders in grades 4-12.
  • Horse and tack assembled for all competitions by Host Team(s).
  • 3 Western Classes Offered – Horsemanship, Reining and Ranch Riding
  • 4 Ability Levels for Horsemanship in Middle and Upper School: Beginner, Novice, Intermediate and Open.
  • Horsemanship classes are primarily rail classes with possible patterns for upper levels.
  • 2 Ability Levels for Reining: Intermediate and Open.
  • Reining classes use standard NRHA or modified reining patterns for lower levels.
  • NEW THIS YEAR!  RANCH RIDING classes have now been added for the JV Novice and Future Novice levels.
  • NEW THIS YEAR!  4th or 5th grade riders can now be POINT RIDERS on middle school (Futures) teams and compete in any eligible division level.
  • ASTM/SEI helmets are mandatory for all 4th and 5th grade riders as well as any rider competing in a beginner division.
  • Zone and National Scholarship Awards available.
  • Competition season 2021-2022:  August 1 – May 1.

Western Zone 1 Administrator

Tammy Braham(724) 967-5501
80 East Gilmore Road
Grove City, PA 16127

Western Committee Chair

Katie Morehead(419) 306-8797
1700 Cherry Lane
Findlay, OH 45840

IEA Western Youth Board Representatives:

McKINNEY ATKINSON – Flamekissed Equestrian Team (GA)
LYNDSEY HOSKINSON – Marciak/Caustelot Equestrian Team (PA)
REEGHAN MORAWIEC – Nashoba Valley Sliders (MA)
AUBREE WHANGER – Concord Equestrian Center (OH)

Region 1

Suzanne Ferris
(978) 835-0465
153 Hollis Street
Pepperell, MA 01463

Region 5(2)S

Jessica Daniels
(740) 361-9411
8334 Concord Rd
Delaware, OH 43015

Region 11

Ashley Wolf
(610) 764-0249
4870 Skippack Pike
Schwenksville, PA 19473

 

Region 2

Amanda Vance
(518) 441-5959
438 Clark Road
Gansevoort, NY 12831

Region 6

Claire Haag
(785) 608-0753
2100 Arbor Lane Unit 14
Wamego KS 66547

Region 4

Amanda Pope
(912) 687-3988
2120 Aaron Station Rd
Portal, GA 30450

Region 7

Shannon Morris
(325) 234-3040
3002 Lakota Lane
San Angelo, TX 76901

Region 5(1)N

Katie Morehead
(419) 306-8797
1700 Cherry Lane
Findlay, OH 45840

Region 8

Bridget Rohde
(303) 358-6052
5341 E Aspen Ave
Castle Rock, CO 80104

Western Regions Map

United States Western Regions Map Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 Region 5 Region 6 Region 7 Region 8 Region 9 Region 10 Region 9 Alaska Region 10 Hawaii Region 11

The above Zoom webinar was produced by IEA on October 19, 2020 and features Western Judges STEPHANIE LYNN, CARLA WENNBERG, and TAMMY BRAHAM. 

This webinar may be viewed by the public but may not be reproduced or shared outside of the IEA without prior written consent.  All photos, videos, and content are the property of the Interscholastic Equestrian Association (IEA). Copyright 2020.