IEA

Hunt Seat Zone 8 - Show Calendar

April 22
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
April 22, 2021 IEA Hunt Seat National Finals

This is a 4-day show.
Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter, Perry, GA IEA Membership Secretary
607 North Avenue Door 18, 2nd Floor
Wakefield, MA
877-743-3432
Upper & Middle School
September 19
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
September 19, 2020 Snowfield Farm SNOWFIELD Farm 4228 FLINTWOOD rd PARKER, Co 80134 Laurie Jueneman
4228 N Flintwood Road
Parker, CO
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
September 26
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
September 26, 2020 Forest Edge Farm
Co-Host: Summer Haven
Forest Edge Farm 6542 Walker rd Colorado springs, Co 80908 Karen Catov GOODELL
6650 Walker Rd
Colorado Springs, CO
719-339-0085
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 3
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 3, 2020 Empower Equestrian
Co-Host: Mile High
Empower Equestrian 11063 Sheffield Court Parker, Colorado 80134 Megan Downey
47205 Foxwood Dr
Elizabeth, CO
720-808-7104
Zone 8 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 4
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 4, 2020 Empower Equestrian
Co-Host: Mile High
Empower Equestrian 11063 Sheffield Court Parker, Colorado 80134 Megan Downey
47205 Foxwood Dr
Elizabeth, CO
720-808-7104
Zone 8 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 10
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 10, 2020 Hunter Run Farm Hunter Run Farm 18460 Hwy 83 Colorado springs, Co 80908 Lorelei Cudney
PO Box 593
Monument, CO
719-337-7619
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 11
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 11, 2020 LillyWood Show Stables Meadow Lake Sport Horses 13260 Cottontail Lane Falcon, CO 80831 Karen Patton
696 Coyote Willow Dr
Colorado Springs, CO
719-661-2105
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 18
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 18, 2020 Fall River Farm
Fall River Farm 10405 Co Rd 23 Fort Lupton, Co. Jill Pelzel
10405 CR 23
FORT LUPTON, CO
303-931-6410
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 24
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 24, 2020 Aspen Equestrian Team Singletree Farm 8002 Arapahoe Rd. Boulder, Co. Lisa Flynn
PO Box 2207
Basalt, CO
970-379-9481
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 24, 2020 In Stride Fox Hill Equestrian Center 6000 Main Street Littleton, CO 80125 Rebecca Johnson
6106 S Ponds Way
Littleton, co
303-519-2538
Zone 8 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 24, 2020 Helicon IEA
Co-Host: Front Range Equestrian Team

*Rescheduled from 10/25*
Helicon Show Stables 9736 Bayou Gulch Rd Parker, Colorado Molly Rinedollar
9736 E BAYOU GULCH RD
PARKER, CO
17203207362
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 25
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 25, 2020 Aspen Equestrian Team Singletree Farm 8002 Arapahoe Rd. Boulder, Co. Lisa Flynn
PO Box 2207
Basalt, CO
970-379-9481
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 1
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 1, 2020 Higher Altitude Show Team (H.A.S.T.)
Aurum Equestrian 11230 East Daley Circle Parker, CO Lauren Fay
11230 Daley Circle
Parker, CO
802-557-2017
Zone 8 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 7
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 7, 2020 Berthoud Equestrians @ Gargot Farms

*Date changed from November 1*
Gargot Farms 222 N County Road 23 Berthoud, CO Molly Brame
910 Mountain Ave
Berthoud , Colorado
303-818-3524
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 7, 2020 Fountain Valley School
Fountain Valley School 6155 Fountain Valley School Rd Colorado springs, CO 80911 Ann Hanna
15680 Hanover Road
Fountain, CO
719-321-7830
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper School

Prize List
November 7, 2020 Just A Little Farm
**Canceled**
Singletree Farm 8002 Arapahoe Rd. Boulder, Co. Laurie Grayson
1100 Kalmia Ave
Boulder, Colo
303-579-3837
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 8
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 8, 2020 Little Town
Co-Host: Mile High IEA
Coventry Farm 7990 South Santa Fe Drive Littleton, Colorado 80120 Amanda McConnell
7990 S. Santa Fe Drive
Littleton, Colorado
720-343-0782
Zone 8 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 21
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 21, 2020 Cornerstone Farm
8270 N 87th St Longmont, CO Jennifer Shannon
8270 N 87th St
Longmont, CO
303-828-9040
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 28
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 28, 2020 Scottsdale Equestrian Team II

This is an A/B show hosted over two days:

Saturday: All open and Intermediate Classes
Sunday: All Novice and Beginner Classes
Horse Shoe Park & Equestrian Centre 20464 E.Riggs Rd. Queen Creek, AZ 85142 VC Smith
9723 E. Larkspur Dr.
Scottsdale, AZ
928-379-2319
Zone 8 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 29
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 29, 2020 Scottsdale Equestrian Team II

This is an A/B show hosted over two days:

Saturday: All open and Intermediate Classes
Sunday: All Novice and Beginner Classes
Horse Shoe Park & Equestrian Centre 20464 E.Riggs Rd. Queen Creek, AZ 85142 VC Smith
9723 E. Larkspur Dr.
Scottsdale , Az
928-379-2319
Zone 8 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 29, 2020 In Stride

*Rescheduled from October 25th*

-This is a concurrent A/B show-

Region 3 Entries Open 11/9 – 11/26
Entries open to the rest of the Zone
11/24 – 11/26
Fox Hill Equestrian Center 6000 Main Street Littleton, CO 80125 Rebecca Johnson
6106 S Ponds Way
Littleton, CO
303-519-2538
Zone 8 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 29, 2020 In Stride

*Rescheduled from October 25th*

-This is a concurrent A/B show-

Region 3 Entries Open 11/9 – 11/26
Entries open to the rest of the Zone
11/24 – 11/26
Fox Hill Equestrian Center Rebecca Johnson
6106 S Ponds Way
Littleton, CO
303-519-2538
Zone 8 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 5
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
December 5, 2020 TUF Legacy The Urban Farm, 10200 Smith Road Denver, CO Andrea Linzmeyer
10200 Smith Road
Denver, CO
303-912-1859
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 5, 2020 Scottsdale Equestrian Team: Hosting Show A
RCR: Hosting Show B

This is an A/B show hosted over two days:

Saturday: All open and Intermediate Classes
Sunday: All Novice and Beginner Classes

*Postponed Date TBD*
John Volken Academy, 26601 S Val Vista Dr. Gilbert, AZ Kathy Johnson
35644 N 11th Ave
Phoenix, AZ
602-363-5041
Zone 8 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 6
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
December 6, 2020 Little Town
Co-Host: Mile High
Coventry Farm 7990 South Santa Fe Drive Littleton, Colorado 80120 Amanda McConnell
7990 S. Santa Fe Drive
Littleton, Colorado
720-343-0782
Zone 8 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 6, 2020 Scottsdale Equestrian Team: Hosting Show A
RCR: Hosting Show B

This is an A/B show hosted over two days:

Saturday: All open and Intermediate Classes
Sunday: All Novice and Beginner Classes

*Postponed Date TBD*
John Volken Academy, 26601 S Val Vista Dr. Gilbert, AZ Renae Coates
25416 S. 154th St.
Gilbert, AZ 85298
602-363-5041
Zone 8 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 13
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
December 13, 2020 Just a Little farm

*Note Location Change*
Horse Farm located in Firestone colo. 5220 County Rd 20, Longmont, CO 80504 Laurie Grayson
1100 Kalmia Ave
Boulder, CO
303-579-3837
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 19
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
December 19, 2020 Scottsdale Equestrian Team: Hosting Show A
RCR TOO: Hosting Show B

This is an A/B show hosted over two days:

Saturday: All Novice and Beginner Classes
Sunday: All open and Intermediate Classes
John Volken Academy (Welcome Home Ranch) 26601 S Val Vista Dr. Gilbert, AZ Kathy Johnson
35644 N 11th Ave
Phoenix, AZ
602-363-5041
Zone 8 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 19, 2020 Scottsdale Equestrian Team: Hosting Show A
RCR TOO: Hosting Show B

This is an A/B show hosted over two days:

Saturday: All Novice and Beginner Classes
Sunday: All open and Intermediate Classes
John Volken Academy (Welcome Home Ranch) 26601 S Val Vista Dr. Gilbert, AZ Renae Coates
25416 S. 154th St.
Gilbert, AZ 85298
602-363-5041
Zone 8 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 10
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
January 10, 2021 Just a Little Farm Singletree Farm 8002 Arapahoe Rd. Boulder, Co. Laurie Grayson
1100 Kalmia Ave
Boulder, CO
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 16
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
January 16, 2021 Scottsdale Equestrian Team: Hosting Show A
RCR: Hosting Show B

This is an A/B show hosted over two days:

Saturday: All open and Intermediate Classes
Sunday: All Novice and Beginner Classes

*Rescheduled from 12/5 - 12/6*
Horse Lover’s Park 19224 N Tatum Blvd Phoenix, AZ Kathy Johnson
35644 N 11th Ave
Phoenix, AZ
602-363-5041
Zone 8 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 17
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
January 17, 2021 RCR: Hosting Show B
Scottsdale Equestrian Team: Hosting Show A

This is an A/B show hosted over two days:

Saturday: All open and Intermediate Classes
Sunday: All Novice and Beginner Classes

*Rescheduled from 12/5 - 12/6 *
Horse Lover’s Park 19224 N Tatum Blvd Phoenix, AZ Kathy Johnson
35644 N 11th Ave
Phoenix, AZ
602-363-5041
Zone 8 Region 4
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 23
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
January 23, 2021 Cheyenne Mountain Equestrian Team
Co-Host: Front Range Equestrian Team
MM ranch 12393 Squirrel Creek road Fountain, Colorado 80817 Tracey Powers
P.O.Box 578
Fountain, CO
719-332-4256
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 6
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
February 6, 2021 Zone 8 Region 3 Finals Fox Hill 6000 Main Street Littleton, Colorado 80125 Rebecca Johnson
6106 S. Ponds Way
Littleton, CO
303-519-2538
Zone 8 Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 6, 2021 Zone 8 Region 1 Finals

*Note location change to Singletree Farm*
Singletree Farm 8002 Arapahoe Rd. Boulder, Co. 80303 Laurie Grayson
1100 Kalmia Ave
Boulder, Colo
303-579-3837
Zone 8 Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 6, 2021 Fountain Valley School

*Please note location change*
MM ranch 12393 Squirrel Creek road Fountain, Colorado 80817 Ann Hanna
6155 Fountain Valley School RD
Colorado Springs, CO
719-321-7830
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 7
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
February 7, 2021 Zone 8 Region 4 Finals Welcome Home Ranch 26601 S. Val Vista Dr Gilbert, AZ 85298 9723 E. Larkspur Dr.
Scottsdale, Az
928-379-2319
Zone 8 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 20
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
February 20, 2021 Zone 8 Region 2 Finals MM ranch 12393 Squirrel Creek road Fountain, Colorado 80817 Tracey Powers
P.O. Box 578
Fountain, CO
719-332-4256
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 20, 2021 Zone 8 Region 2 Finals MM ranch 12393 Squirrel Creek road Fountain, Colorado 80817 Tracey Powers
P.O. Box 578
Fountain, CO
719-332-4256
Zone 8 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 6
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
March 6, 2021 Zone 8 Finals

*This is a 2 day show*
The Colorado Horse Park 7522 S. Pinery Drive Parker, Colorado 80134 Kathy Johnson
35644 N 11th Ave
Phoenix, AZ
602-363-5041
Zone 8 Region 4 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 7
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
March 7, 2021 Zone 8 Finals

*This is a 2 day show*
The Colorado Horse Park 7522 S. Pinery Drive Parker, Colorado 80134 Kathy Johnson
35644 N 11th Ave
Phoenix, AZ
602-363-5041
Zone 8 Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List