Interscholastic Equestrian Association Zone 5 logo icon for Western Shows photo of western equestrian riders photo of a western equestrian riders

Zone 5 Western Calendar

April 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
April 5 Arizona Reining Equestrian Team Bar A Ranch Jessica Bien
28150 N Alma School #103-428
Scottsdale, AZ 85262
480-220-6710
Zone 8 Priority and then Zone 3 and Zone 5
April 6 AM Autumn Rose Equestrian

Co-Host: HH Cooper & Sid Griffith
Autumn Rose Farm Debbie Griffith
614-207-9043
Zone 5, Region B Only, Upper & Middle School

Prize List
April 6 PM Autumn Rose Equestrian

Co-Host: HH Cooper & Sid Griffith
Autumn Rose Farm Debbie Griffith
614-207-9043
Zone 5, Region B Only, Upper & Middle School

Prize List
May 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
May 10 Zone 5 Region A

Co-Host: Regional Finals – All Teams
Windy Knoll Farm, Sullivan OH Laura Smith
11125 TR 180
Findlay, OH 45840
419-957-9054
Z5, Region A Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
May 11 Zone 5 Region B Western

Co-Host: Zone 5 Region 2, Regional Finals
Franklin County Fairgrounds, Hillard OH Debbie Griffith
9868 Allen Dr.
Dublin, OH 43017
614-207-9043
Zone 5, Region B Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
June 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
June 1 Zone 5 Finals University of Findlay
Western Farm
Findlay, OH

13745 Carlton St.
Burton, OH 44021
440-547-8185
Zone 5 Qualified Individuals & Teams Only
Upper & Middle School

November 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 17 AM Dare Equestrian

Co-Host: Culver Academy
Eden Park Equestrian Center, Sunbury, OH Linda Dare
8871 Patterson Rd.
Hilliard, Ohio 43026
614-580-2758
Zone 5, Region BbrUpper & Middle School

Prize List
November 17 PM Dare Equestrian

Co-Host: Culver Academy
Eden Park Equestrian Center, Sunbury, OH Linda Dare
8871 Patterson Rd.
Hilliard, Ohio 43026
614-580-2758
Zone 5, Region BbrUpper & Middle School

Prize List
December 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
December 7 AM The Grimm Riders

Co-Host: Great Equitations & Hancock Horseman
Windy Knoll
Sullivan, OH
Tanya Mier
7204 Wolff Rd
Medina, OH 44256
330-421-6327
Zone 5 Region A Priority
Upper and Middle School

Prize List
December 7 PM The Grimm Riders

Co-Host: Great Equitations & Hancock Horseman
Windy Knoll
Sullivan, OH
Tanya Mier
7204 Wolff Rd
Medina, OH 44256
330-421-6327
Zone 5 Region A Priority
Upper and Middle School

Prize List
December 15 AM Show Brookwood

Co-Host: Forsyth Central
Pine Lane Farm
Conyers, GA
Katie Poteet
4478 Shilo Ridge Tr.
Snellville, GA 30039
770-826-1399
none
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 15 PM Show Forsyth Central

Co-Host: Brookwood
Pine Lane Farm
Conyers, GA
Marcy Blue
5016 Hyde Rd.
Cumming, GA 30040
770-480-1654
none
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
January 18 AM KM Equestrian

Co-Host: Double Deuce & Whispering Rein
The University of Findlay
Western Farm
14700 SR68.
Findlay, OH 45840
Katie Morehead
5050 CR18.
Findlay, OH 45840
419-306-8797
Zone 5, Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 18 PM KM Equestrian

Co-Host: Double Deuce & Whispering Rein
The University of Findlay
Western Farm
14700 SR68.
Findlay, OH 45840
Katie Morehead
5050 CR18.
Findlay, OH 45840
419-306-8797
Zone 5, Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
February 8 Hancock Horseman

Co-Host: SS Performance & Arnold Equestrian
Windy Knoll Farm, Sullivan OH Laura Smith
11125 TR 180
Findlay, OH 45840
419-957-9054
Z5, Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 9 Hancock Horseman

Co-Host: SS Performance & Arnold Equestrian
Windy Knoll Farm, Sullivan OH Laura Smith
11125 TR 180
Findlay, OH 45840
419-957-9054
Z5, Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
March 1 AM Watkins Equestrian

Co-Host: McColley Equestrian & Rocking L Equestrain
Blue Lakes Farm Amy Watkins
7154 Youngstown Salem Rd
Canfield, OH 44406
330-774-4572
Zone 5, Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 1 PM Watkins Equestrian

Co-Host: McColley Equestrian & Rocking L Equestrain
Blue Lakes Farm Amy Watkins
7154 Youngstown Salem Rd
Canfield, OH 44406
330-774-4572
Zone 5, Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 2 AM Hartmeyer Equestrian Team Hartmeyer Stables Tammie Jones
4009 N Glenwood
Muncie, IN 47304
765-808-0826
Zone 5 Region B Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 2 PM Hartmeyer Equestrian Team Hartmeyer Stables Tammie Jones
4009 N Glenwood
Muncie, IN 47304
765-808-0826
Zone 5 Region B Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 8 AM Equine Differences

Co-Host: Medina Western & Arnold Eq
1191 Leavitt Rd. Oberlin, OH 4474 Liz Maclean
341 Penfield Ave.
Elyria, OH 44035
440-653-0127
Z5, Region A Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 8 PM Equine Differences

Co-Host: Medina Western & Arnold Eq
1191 Leavitt Rd. Oberlin, OH 4474 Liz Maclean
341 Penfield Ave.
Elyria, OH 44035
440-653-0127
Z5, Region A Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 9 AM Equine Differences

Co-Host: Medina Western & Arnold Eq
1191 Leavitt Rd. Oberlin, OH 4474 Liz Maclean
341 Penfield Ave.
Elyria, OH 44035
440-653-0127
Z5, Region A Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 9 PM Equine Differences

Co-Host: Medina Western & Arnold Eq
1191 Leavitt Rd. Oberlin, OH 4474 Liz Maclean
341 Penfield Ave.
Elyria, OH 44035
440-653-0127
Z5, Region A Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 9 AM Bay Hill Farms

Co-Host: Concord Equestrians
Bay Hill Farm Tammy Rath
2630 Carriage Rd.
Powell, OH 43065
614-588-3316
Zone 5 Region B Priority Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 9 PM Bay Hill Farms

Co-Host: Concord Equestrians
Bay Hill Farm Tammy Rath
2630 Carriage Rd.
Powell, OH 43065
614-588-3316
Zone 5 Region B Priority Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 16 AM Bay Hill Farms

Co-Host: Claypool Ranch
Bay Hill Farm Tammy Rath
2630 Carriage Rd.
Powell, OH 43065
614-588-3316
Zone 5 Region B Priority Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 16 PM Bay Hill Farms

Co-Host: Claypool Ranch
Bay Hill Farm Tammy Rath
2630 Carriage Rd.
Powell, OH 43065
614-588-3316
Zone 5 Region B Priority Upper & Middle School

Prize List