Interscholastic Equestrian Association Zone 3 logo icon for Hunt Seat Shows photo of equestrian coach and rider photo of equestrian riders hugging

Zone 3 Hunt Seat Calendar

April 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
April 12 & 13 Zone 3 Finals Garrison Forest School Jenny Mitchell
300 Garrison Forest Rd
Owings Mills, MD 21117
410-559-3450
Zone 3
Individual and Team Qualifiers
Upper and Middle School

Prize List

October 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 12 RTS at Stillmeadows Farm Stillmeadows Farm
Mechanicsville, VA
Sulu Rose Reed
8472 Wyndale Dr.
Mechanicsville, VA 23116
804-641-9332
Zone 3 Only: Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 12 Potomac Valley Equestrian Team Wilson College
Hawthorne Arena
1015 Philadelphia Ave
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Kina Davis
421 Wempe Dr
Cumberland, MD 21502
301-876-0596
Zone 3, Region 1 Priority, then all Zone 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Canceled
October 13
Canceled
Garrison Forest School
Canceled
Garrison Forest School Equestrian Center
Canceled
Jenny Mitchell
300 Garrison Forest Rd
Owings Mills, MD 21117
Canceled
Zone 3, Region 1 Priority
Upper & Middle School
October 13 Rose Mount Farm

Co-Host: Woodpecker Farm
Rose Mount Farm Mary Ashley Marable
10601 Rhoads Dr.
Fredericksburg, VA 22407
706-202-5576
Zone 3, Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Please note new entry closing date
October 19
Closing Date: Oct. 18
Bridlewood Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Massaponax
Bridlewood Farm Anita Anderson
1924 Sanderson Rd
Chesapeake, VA 23322
757-285-8525
Zone 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 20
Closing Date: Oct. 18
Bridlewood Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Massaponax
Bridlewood Farm Anita Anderson
1924 Sanderson Rd
Chesapeake, VA 23322
757-285-8525
Zone 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 20 St. Timothy's School

Co-Host: St. Timothy's School Community Team
St. Timothy's School Elizabeth Blaisdell
8400 Greenspring Ave
Stevenson, MD 21153
410-486-5483
Zone 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 20 Clover Grove Mill Creek Farm Britni J. Cash
1126 Goose Creek Rd
Fishersville, VA 22939
540-256-1568
Zone 3, Region 4 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 27 Full Moon Farm

Co-Host: Fox Creek Farm
Full Moon Farm Karen Fulton
4326 Louisville Rd
Finksburg, MD 21048
410-795-8371
Zone 3
Region 1 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 27 Pickwick-Clay Hill

Co-Host: Whitestone Farm
Clay Hill Stables Emmie Prettyman
9911 Pld Ardwick-Ardmore Rd.
Springdale, MD 20774
301-773-0444
Zone 3, Region 2 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 2 Ridge Riders WVU Reedsville Michele Koury
1901 Cales Rd
Masontown, WV 26542
304-288-8941
Zone 3 priority then Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 2 Fox Run Equestrian Sedgefield Showgrounds
3701 Groometown Rd
Greensboro, NC
Lore Fariss
1706 Farnsworth Ct.
High Point, NC 27262
336-689-6948
Zone 3, Region 4 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 3 Ridge Riders WVU Reedsville Michele Koury
1901 Cales Rd
Masontown, WV 26542
304-288-8941
Zone 3 priority then Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 3 St. Timothy's School Community Team

Co-Host: St. Timothy's School
St. Timothy's School Elizabeth Blaisdell
8400 Greenspring Ave
Stevenson, MD 21153
410-486-5483
Zone 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 9 Tulip Pond Tulip Pond Farm Daphne Ross
14901 Partnership Rd
Poolesville, MD 20837
240-687-3183
Zone 3, Region 2
Upper & Middle School
Rest of Zone 3 Middle School Only

Prize List
Canceled
November 9
Canceled
Harmony-Ardmore Equestrian
Canceled
Ardmore Farm
Fincastle, VA
Canceled
Becky Andrews
13 Breckinridge Mill
Fincastle, VA 24090
352-425-8984
Canceled
Zone 3, Region 4 Priority
then the rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 9 East Coast Equestrian

Co-Host: Fox Pointe Farm
East Coast Equestrian Training Center Sharon Golesh
2508 W. Landing Rd
Virginia Beach, VA 23456
757-270-5228
Zone 3, Region 3 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 9 Greenway @ Featherdown Patapsco Horse Center Julia Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2, Region 6
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 10 East Coast Equestrian

Co-Host: Massaponax High School Equestrian Team
East Coast Equestrian Training Center Sharon Golesh
2508 W. Landing Rd
Virginia Beach, VA 23456
757-270-5228
Zone 3, Region 3 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 10 Foothills Equestrian Center Foothills Equestrian Center
Taylorsville, NC
Sarah Klassett
5354 Otto Ln.
Conover, NC
828-612-6993
Zone 3, Region 4 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 10 Pickwick-Clay Hill Clay Hill Stables Emmie Prettyman
9911 Old Artdwick-Ardmore Rd
Springdale, MD 20774
301-773-0444
Zone 3 Region 2 Priority, then rest of Zone 3: Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 16 Chatham Hall Chatham Hall - Mars Arena James F. Morris
800 Chatham Hall Circle
Chatham, VA 24531
434-432-5500
Zone 3, Region 4 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Canceled
November 16
Canceled
Oldfields School
Canceled
Oldfields School
Canceled
Rachel Hermann
1500 Glencoe Rd
Glencoe, MD 21152
410-977-7931
Canceled
Zone 3, Region 1 Only
Upper School Only

Prize List
November 17 St. Timothy's School

Co-Host: St. Timothy's School Community Team
St. Timothy's School Elizabeth Blaisdell
8400 Greenspring Ave
Stevenson, MD 21153
410-486-5483
Zone 3 Region 1 priority on Nov. 4

Rest of Zone 3 on Nov. 11 and Zone 2 Region 6
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 17 Stone Bridge

Co-Host: RJ Pleasure Horses
Chatham Hall - Mars Arena James F. Morris
800 Chatham Hall Circle
Chatham, VA 24531
434-432-5500
Zone 3, Region 4 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 17 Foxcroft School

Co-Host: Stonebridge High
Foxcroft School Kate Worsham
22407 Foxhound Ln.
Middleburg, VA 20118
434-426-1611
Zone 3, Region 2 Only
Upper School Only

Prize List
November 23 Madeira

Co-Host: Meadowbrook Stables & Barrie School
Jessica Leonardi
8328 Georgetown Pike, McLean, VA 22102
301-502-7033
Madeira School Zone 3 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 23 Mane Top Stables Randolph College Chris Mitchell
2500 Rivermont Ave
Lynchburg, VA 24503
Zone 3, Region 4 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 24 Hazelwild Farm

Co-Host: Whitestone Farm
Hazelwild Farm Kara Drewry
3810 Raynold Ct.
Fredericksburg, VA 22407
540-408-3729
Zone 3, Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
December 7 Carolina Country Acres Carolina Country Acres Alicia Wilkinson
2634 Crane Rd
Waxhaw, NC 28173
704-763-3113
Zone 3 Region 4 priority
then rest of Zones 3 and 4

Prize List
December 7 Greenway @ Featherdown Featherdown Julie Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2 Region 6

Prize List
December 7 Hunters Court

Co-Host: Roselyn Manor
Stonegate Farm/Equine Facility Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Rd.
Coolville, OH 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority
Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 8 Cedarhill Farm

Co-Host: North Creek Farm
Cedarhill Farm Caroline Foto
2620 Waxhaw-Marvin Rd
Waxhaw, NC 28173
704-649-5799
Zone 3, Region 4 Priority
then Zone 3 & 4
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Canceled
December 8
(Rescheduled to 1/4)
Canceled
Greenway @ Featherdown
Canceled
Featherdown
Canceled
Julie Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Canceled
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2 Region 6
December 8 Foxridge

Co-Host: Brookside
Stonegate Farm/Equine Facility Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Rd.
Coolville, OH 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority
Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Canceled
December 14
(Rescheduled to 2/15)
Canceled
Greenway @ Featherdown
Canceled
Featherdown
Canceled
Julie Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Canceled
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2 Region 6
Canceled
December 14
(Rescheduled to 1/11)
Canceled
Tulip Pond
Canceled
Tulip Pond Farm
Canceled
Daphne Ross
14901 Partnership Rd
Poolesville, MD 20837
240-687-3183
Canceled
Zone 3, Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 14 East Coast Equestrian

Co-Host: Fox Pointe Farm
East Coast Equestrian Training Center Sharon Golesh
2508 W. Landing Rd
Virginia Beach, VA 23456
757-270-5228
Zone 3, Region 3 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 15 East Coast Equestrian

Co-Host: Briarwood Farm (VA Beach)
East Coast Equestrian Training Center Sharon Golesh
2508 W. Landing Rd
Virginia Beach, VA 23456
757-270-5228
Zone 3, Region 3 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
January 4 Greenway @ Featherdown

Co-Host: John Carroll School
Featherdown Julie Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2 Region 6

Prize List
January 4 Maple Leaf Equestrian Stonegate Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Road
Coolville OH, 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority, Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 4 Pickwick-Clay Hill

Co-Host: Amber Hill Farm & Stone Bridge High School
Pickwick-Clay Hill James Prettyman
9911 Old Ardwick-Ardmore Rd.
Springdale, MD 20774
301-773-0444
Zone 3 Region 2 Priority then rest of Zone 3
Middle School Only

Prize List
January 5 Pickwick-Clay Hill

Co-Host: Amber Hill Farm & Stone Bridge High School
Pickwick-Clay Hill James Prettyman
9911 Old Ardwick-Ardmore Rd.
Springdale, MD 20774
301-773-0444
Zone 3 Region 2 Priority then rest of Zone 3
Upper School Only

Prize List
January 5 Mid-Ohio Valley Stonegate Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Road
Coolville OH, 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority, Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 11
combined with 1/12 show
St. Timothy's School St. Timothy's School Elizabeth Blaisdell
8400 Green Spring Avenue
Stevenson, MD 21153
410-486-5483
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority then rest of Zone 3
Middle School Only

Prize List
January 11 Tulip Pond

Co-Host: Meadowbrook and Briarwood Equestrian
Tulip Pond Farm Daphne Ross
14901 Partnership Rd
Poolesville, MD 20837
240-687-3183
Zone 3, Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 12 St. Timothy’s School St. Timothy’s School Elizabeth Blaisdell
8400 Green Spring Avenue
Stevenson, MD 21153
410-486-5483
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority then rest of Zone 3
Upper School Only

Prize List
January 12 Bridlewood Equestrian

Co-Host: Cottonwood Farm
Bridlewood Farm Kasey Evans
1924 Sanderson Rd.
Chesapeake, VA 23322
757-285-8525
Zone 3 Region 3 priority then rest of Zone 3

Prize List
January 18 Old Homestead Farm Featherdown Farm Julia Wright
16301 Cedar Grive Rd.
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Zone 3 Region 3 Priority then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 19 Garrison Forest Community Garrison Forest School Jennifer Mitchell
300 Garrison Forest Rd.
Owings Mills, MD 21117
301-928-3256
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and all other IEA Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 25 Willowbend

Co-Host: Foxrock
WillowBend
15108 St. Thomas Church Rd.
Upper Marlboro, MD 20772
Laura Johnson
15108 St. Thomas Church Rd.
Upper Marlboro, MD 20772
443-995-0981
Zone 3, Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 26 Oldfields School Oldfields School Rachel Hermann
1500 Glencoe Rd
Glencoe, MD 21152
410-977-7931
Zone 3, Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 26 HRA/Foxtail Farm Hawksbury Farm Dana Kiser
P.O. Box 14
Smithfield, VA 23431
757-359-9197
Zone 3, Region 3 Priority, then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
February 1 TOL@Oatland Stables Oatland Stables Astrid Dalley
5120 Brookeville Rd.
Gaithersburg, MD 20882
301-580-5055
Zone 3 Region 2 Only

Prize List
February 1 Chatham Hall

Co-Host: Savannah Breeze Farm
Chatham Hall James Morris & Samantha Pleasant Fleming
800 Chatham Hall Circle
Chatham, VA 24531
413-627-9685
Zone 3 Region 4 priority and then Zone 3
Upper School only

Prize List
February 1 Mid-Ohio Valley Stonegate Michael Hiehle
1378 Way Rd.
Belpre, OH 45714
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2, then open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School
February 2 Chatham Hall Chatham Hall Samantha Pleasant Fleming
800 Chatham Hall Circle
Chatham, VA 24531
413-627-9685
Zone 3 Region 4 priority and then Zone 3
Upper School only

Prize List
February 2 Full Moon Farm Full Moon Farm Co-Host Breezy Run Karen Fulton
4326 Louisville Rd.
Finksburg, MD 21048
410-795-8371
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 & Zone 2 Region 6
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 2 Mid-Ohio Valley Stonegate Michael Hiehle
1378 Way Rd.
Belpre, OH 45714
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority, then open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School
February 8 Madeira

Co-Host: Meadowbrook Stables & Barrie School
Madeira School Madeira School
8328 Georgetown Pike, McLean, VA 22102
301-502-7033
Zone 3 Region 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 9 St. Timothy's School Community Team

Co-Host: St. Timothy's School
St. Timothy's School Elizabeth Blaisdell
8400 Greenspring Ave
Stevenson, MD 21153
410-486-5483
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 9 HRA/Foxtail Farm Hawkesbury Farm Dana Kiser
PO Box 14
Smithfield, VA 23431
757-359-9197
Zone 3 Region 3 priority then rest of Zone 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 9 Madeira Middle School Madeira School Jessica Leonardi
8328 Georgetown Pike
McLean, VA 22102
301-502-7033
Zone 3 Region 2 Only

Prize List
February 9 Cedarhill Farm

Co-Host: Carolina Country Acres
Cedarhill Farm Caroline Foto
2620 Waxhaw-Marvin Road
Waxhaw, NC 28173
704-649-5799
Zone 3 Region 4 only
Upper and Middle School

Prize List
February 15 Greenway @ Featherdown

Co-Host: John Carroll
Featherdown Julie Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2 Region 6
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Canceled
February 15
Canceled
Stone Bridge Equestrian Center
Canceled
Stone Bridge Equestrian Center
Canceled
Shelley Stewart / JT Tallon
100 Equus Loop
Natural Bridge, VA 24578
540-291-1000
Canceled
Zone 3 Region 4 Priority then rest of Zone 3
Upper School only

Prize List
February 16 Garrison Forest School Garrison Forest School Equestrian Center Jenny Mitchell
300 Garrison Forest Rd
Owings Mills, MD 21117
410-559-3450
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and all other IEA Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 16 Bridlewood Farm Equestrian Bridlewood Farm Equestrian Kasey Evans
1924 Sanderson Road
Chesapeake, VA 23322
540-847-5866
Zone 3 Region 3 priority then rest of Zone 3
Upper and Middle School

Prize List
Canceled
February 16
Canceled
Stone Bridge Equestrian Center
Canceled
Stone Bridge Equestrian Center
Canceled
Shelley Stewart / JT Tallon
100 Equus Loop
Natural Bridge, VA 24578
540-291-1000
Canceled
Zone 3 Region 4 Priority then rest of Zone 3
Middle School only

Prize List
March 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
March 8-9 Zone 3 Region 2 Regional Finals Madeira School Jessica Leonardi
8328 Georgetown Pike
McLean, VA 22108
301-502-7033
Zone 3 Region 2 – Qualified Individuals and Teams
Upper & Middle Schools

Prize List
March 8-9 Zone 3 Region 4 Regional Finals Chatham Hall James Morris
800 Chatham Hall Circle
Chatham, VA 24531
484-432-5500
Zone 3 Region 4 – Qualified Individuals and Teams
Upper & Middle Schools

Prize List
March 15-16 Zone 3 Region 3 Regional Finals Old Homestead Farm Margaret Overby
P.O. Box 363
8824 HWY 1175
Rocky Point, NC 28457
910-262-0246
Zone 3 Region 3 – Qualified Individuals and Teams
Upper & Middle Schools

Prize List
March 29-30 Zone 3, Region 1 Regional Finals Oldfields School, Glencoe, MD Rachel Hermann
1500 Glencoe Rd.
Glencoe, MD 21152
410-977-7931
Zone 3, Region 1 Qualified Riders & Teams Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List