Interscholastic Equestrian Association Zone 2 logo icon for Hunt Seat Shows photo of equestrian rider photo of equestrian riders hugging

Zone 2 Hunt Seat Calendar

April 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
April 11-13 Zone 2 Finals Horse On Course
120 Spring Valley Rd
Valencia, PA 16059
Lauren Prisuta
412-956-0710

Jane DaCosta
917-617-6402
Zone 2 Qualified Individuals & Team
Upper & Middle School

Prize List

September 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
September 15 Good Shepherd Farm Good Shepherd Farm Pamela Marsden
10 Hamilton St
Mastic, NY 11950
631-875-6480
Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
September 22 Olde Towne Equestrian Team Olde Towne Equestrian Center Myrna Treuting
471 Boyle Rd
Selden, NY 11784
631-473-2075
Zone 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
September 29 Country Farms Country Farms Deborah Rittereiser
31 Dillmont Dr.
Smithtown, NY 11787
631-345-9585
Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
October 6 Huntington Meadow Stables Huntington Meadow Stables Terese Bouchard
1188 Salt Rd
Webster, NY 14580
585-872-6286
Zone 2, Region 2 Priority
then rest of Zone 2 Regions
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 6 Long Island Equestrian Team Stablemates
1239 Old Nichols Rd
Islandia, NY 11749
Yvonne Ceparano
516-885-5208
Zone 2, Region 4 Priority, then Rest of Zone 2 & Zone 1
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 6 Caustelot Farms

Co-Host: Mon Valley & Western PA
Reedsville, WV Annmarie Rhoads
208 Diamond Dr.
Vevetia, PA 15367
724-344-9539
Zone 2, Region 1
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 12 Lake Effect Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Butler-CTS & Yellow Dog
WPQHA Show Complex
New Castle, PA 16101
Lindsay Filley
9681 Silverthorn Rd
McKean, PA 16426
814-397-8660
Zone 2, Region 1 Priority
then the rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 13 Lake Effect Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Butler-CTS & Yellow Dog
WPQHA Show Complex
New Castle, PA 16101
Lindsay Filley
9681 Silverthorn Rd
McKean, PA 16426
814-397-8660
Zone 2,Region 1 Priority
then the rest of Zone
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 13 Stoneybrook Equestrian Team Stoneybrook Farm Elizabeth Bowen
428 Shaffer Rd
Newfield, NY 14867
607-564-0063
Zone 2, Region 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 13 Touch N Go Farms

Co-Host: In-Stride
Touch N Go Farms Jennifer Schaentzler
76 Rocky Point Landing Rd
Rocky Point, NY 11778
516-848-9990
Zone 2, Region 4 Priority, then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 19 CNY Eq. Morrisville State College Nicolle Madonna
6497 Badgley Rd
East Syracuse, NY 13057
315-380-3387
Zone 2, Region 3 Priority then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 20 Way Farm

Co-Host: LWS
Way Farm
2009 Harris Rd
Penfield, NY 14526
Peggy Gauger
585-330-4054
Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 20 Knox School Knox School Deborah Moore
Knox School
541 Long Beach Rd
St. James, NY 11780
631-974-0794
Zone 2
Region 4 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 20 Top of the Line Stables

Co-Host: Lucky C Stables
Top of the Line Stables Randi Cashman
80 Morgan Farm Way
Highland Falls, NY 10928
845-321-3882
Zone 2, Region 4 & 5
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 20 Smoke Tree Farm Equestrian Team Morrisville State College Denise Van Patten
8911 Plainville Rd
Baldwinsville, NY 13027
Zone 2, Region 3 Priority then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 26 Heritage Stables Heritage Stables Debbie McGowan
681 Franklin St
Skaneateles, NY 13152
315-729-1193
Zone 2 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
October 27 Parkview

Co-Host: St. John the Baptist
Parkview Riding Center Marlene McCabe
8 Peat Hole Ln.
Bellport Village, NY 11713
631-793-0977
Zone 2, Region 4 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
November 2 Echo Farm 91 Spring St
South Salem, NY 10590
Callie Bauer
914-438-3523
Zone 2, Region 5 Priority, then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 2 Sorrell Hill Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Itaska & Showtime
Sorrell Hill Equestrian Center Brenda Peck
1220 Old State Rte. 31
315-345-2189
Zone 2, Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 2 Ridge Riders WVU Reedsville Michele Koury
1901 Cales Rd
Masontown, WV 26542
304-288-8941
Zone 3 priority then Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 3 Sorrell Hill Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Prestige Riding & Emerald City
Sorrell Hill Equestrian Center Brenda Peck
1220 Old State Rte. 31
315-345-2189
Zone 2, Region 3 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 3 Chariot Riders

Co-Host: Lancaster Equestrian (NJ)
Chariot Farms Linda Fazio
& Brianne Lemoine
220 Adelphia Rd
Farmingdale, NJ 07727
732-657-2710
Zone 2, Region 5 Priority, then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 3 Ridge Riders WVU Reedsville Michele Koury
1901 Cales Rd
Masontown, WV 26542
304-288-8941
Zone 3 priority then Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 9 Glory Springs Riding Team Glory Springs Farm
699 Wooltown Rd
Wernersville, PA 19565
Rebecca Weik
1126 Dogwood Dr.
Reinholds, PA 17569
717-405-8914
Zone 2, Region 6 Priority
then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 9 Heritage Stables

Co-Host: Emerald City
Heritage Stables Debbie & Michael McGowan Zone 2 Region 3 Priority
then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 9 Greenway @ Featherdown Patapsco Horse Center Julia Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2, Region 6
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 10 Twin Lakes Farm 960 B California Rd
Bronxville, NY 10708
Amanda Ek
914-907-6119
Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 10 Parkview

Co-Host: St. John the Baptist
Parkview Riding Center Marlene McCabe
8 Peat Hole Ln.
Bellport Village, NY 11713
631-793-0977
Zone 2, Region 4 Priority
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 16 Grier School

Co-Host: Manners Ranch
Grier School
2502 Grier School Rd
Tyrone, PA 16686
Emily Zientek
814-207-2603
Zone 2, Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 17 TSH/HHH Equestrian Team Thomas School of Horsemanship Judy Galterio
260 Round Swamp Rd
Melville, NY 11747
631-662-3248
Zone 2 Region 5 Priority, then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 17 St. Timothy's School

Co-Host: St. Timothy's School Community Team
St. Timothy's School Elizabeth Blaisdell
8400 Greenspring Ave
Stevenson, MD 21153
410-486-5483
Zone 3 Region 1 priority on Nov. 4

Rest of Zone 3 on Nov. 11 and Zone 2 Region 6
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 24 Olde Towne Equestrian Team Olde Towne Equestrian Center Myrna Treuting
471 Boyle Rd
Selden, NY 11784
631-473-2075
Zone 2, Region 4 & 5 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 24 Way Farm

Co-Host: RGB Equestrian
Way Farm
2009 Harris Rd
Penfield, NY 14526
Peggy Gauger
2009 Harris Rd
Penfield, NY 14526
585-330-4054
Zone 2, Region 2 Priority, then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
November 24 Terry Allen Farms

Co-Host: Fox Crossing
Terry Allen Farms Samantha Borkoski
860-585-9018
Zones 1 and 2
Upper and Middle School

Prize List
December 2013
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
December 1 Heaven's Gate Farm

Co-Host: Bux-Mont
Heaven's Gate Farm Beverly Flynn
5590 Bradshaw Rd
Pipersville, PA 18947
215-343-0213
Zone 2, Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 1 Country Farms Country Farms Nicole Mancuso
35 Harvey Ln.
Lake Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
631-988-3370
Zone 2, Region 4 Priority, then rest of Zone 2

Prize List
December 7 Buffalo Equestrian Center The Buffalo Therapeutic Riding Center
950 Amherst St
Buffalo, NY 14216
Brian Brown
716-877-9295
Zone 2
Region 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 7 Hunters Court

Co-Host: Roselyn Manor
Stonegate Farm/Equine Facility Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Rd.
Coolville, OH 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority
Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 7 Windcrest Farm

Co-Host: Humminbird
Windcrest Farm, 344 Gilead St
Hebron CT
Danielle Johnson Zone 1, Region 5 Priority, Upper and Middle School

Prize List
December 8 Island Hills Equestrian Island Hills Stephanie Rigert
181 German Blvd.
Yaphank, NY 11980
516-351-0721
Zone 2, Region 4 Priority
then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 8 Jentri Equestrian Team Jentri Stables Danielle Ross
105 Lexington Ct.
Warminster, PA 18974
347-563-7736
Zone 2, Region 6 Only
Middle School Only

Prize List
December 8 Fairway Farms

Co-Host: Whistler Ridge
Fairway Farms Kate Hockersmith
4333 State Rte. 26
Vernon, NY 13476
315-292-0807
Zone 2, Region 3 Priority
then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 8 Greenway @ Featherdown Featherdown Julie Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2 Region 6
December 8 Foxridge

Co-Host: Brookside
Stonegate Farm/Equine Facility Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Rd.
Coolville, OH 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority
Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 14 Heritage Stables

Co-Host: Whistler Ridge & Pople Ridge
Heritage Stables Debbie & Michael McGowan Zone 2 Region 3 Priority
then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
Canceled
December 15
(Rescheduled to 2/9)
Canceled
Great Valley Equestrian
Canceled
Reinbow’s End Farm
Malvern, PA
Canceled
Michelle Rinda
20 Ashlawn Circle
Malvern, PA 19355
610-764-6318
Canceled
Zone 2, Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
December 15 Sweet Hills Sweet Hills Riding Center Diana Russo
3 Crocus Dr.
Syosset, NY 11791
516-238-4767

Michelle Julien
516-884-3565
Zone 2, Region 5 Priority
then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
January 4 Greenway @ Featherdown

Co-Host: John Carroll School
Featherdown Julie Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2 Region 6

Prize List
January 4 Maple Leaf Equestrian Stonegate Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Road
Coolville OH, 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority, Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 5 Mid-Ohio Valley Stonegate Michael Hiehle
26236 Smith Road
Coolville OH, 45723
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority, Open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 11 Windcrest Windcrest Farm
344 Gilead St
Hebron, CT
Danielle Johnson Zone 1, Region 5 Priority
Open to Zones 1 and 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 12 Western Pennsylvania Bloomfield Stables
Belle Vernon, PA 15012
Becki Bloom
106 Meadowview Dr.
Canonsburg, PA 15317
724-249-4105
Zone 2, Region 1 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 12 Jentri Equestrian Team Jentri Stables Danielle Ross
105 Lexington Court
Warminster, PA 18974
347-563-7736
Zone 2, Region 6 Only
Upper School Only

Prize List
January 18 Heritage Stables

Co-Host: TAPS
Heritage Stables Debbie & Michael McGowan Zone 2 Region 3 Priority
then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 18 Alfred University

Co-Host: High Time Stables & Horse Heaven
Alfred University Nancy Kohler
5174 Lake Rd
Alfred Station, NY 14803
607-382-5473
Zone 2, Region 2 Priority, then Rest of Zone 2 & Other Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 19 Alfred University

Co-Host: High Time Stables & Horse Heaven
Alfred University Nancy Kohler
5174 Lake Rd
Alfred Station, NY 14803
607-382-5473
Zone 2, Region 2 Priority, then Rest of Zone 2 & Other Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 19 Chariot Riders Chariot Farm Linda Fazio
3170 Chariot Ct.
Manchester, NJ 08759
732-657-2710
Zone 2 Region 6 Priority
then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 19 Garrison Forest Community Garrison Forest School Jennifer Mitchell
300 Garrison Forest Rd.
Owings Mills, MD 21117
301-928-3256
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and all other IEA Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 19 Terry Allen Farms

Co-Host: Fox Crossing
Terry Allen Farms Samantha Borkoski
860-585-9018
Zone 1, Region 6 Priority
then rest of Zone 1 and Zone 2
Upper and Middle School

Prize List
January 20
Martin Luther King Day
Zephyr Farm Zephyr Farm Carla Sacco
219 Watermelon Hill Rd
Mahopac, NY 10541
845-621-4450
Zone 2, Region 5 Priority
then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 20 Durango Equestrian Team Durango Farm
1469 Morstein Rd
West Chester, PA 19380
Laura Herzog
216 Edith Ln.
West Chester, PA 19380
610-431-4122
Zone 2, Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
January 26
(Rescheduled to 2/2)
Heaven's Gate Farm Heaven's Gate Farm Beverly Flynn
5590 Bradshaw Rd
Pipersville, PA 18941
215-343-0213
Zone 2, Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
February 1 Windcrest Windcrest Farm
344 Gilead St
Hebron CT
Danielle Johnson Zone 1, Region 5 Priority
Open to Zones 1 and 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 1 Mid-Ohio Valley Stonegate Michael Hiehle
1378 Way Rd.
Belpre, OH 45714
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2, then open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School
February 2 Mid-Ohio Valley Stonegate Michael Hiehle
1378 Way Rd.
Belpre, OH 45714
740-350-2252
Zone 5 Region 2 Priority, then open to Zones 2 & 3
Upper & Middle School
February 2 Heaven's Gate Farm

Co-Host: Bux-Mont
Heaven's Gate Farm Beverly Flynn
5590 Bradshaw Rd
Pipersville, PA 18941
215-343-0213
Zone 2, Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 8 Grier School

Co-Host: Manners Ranch
Grier School
2502 Grier School Rd
Tyrone, PA 16686
Emily Zientek
814-207-2603
Zone 2, Region 1 Priority, then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 8 Alfred University

Co-Host: Forrestal & North Star
Alfred University Nancy Kohler
5174 Lake Rd
Alfred Station, NY 14803
607-382-5473
Zone 2, Region 2 Priority, then Rest of Zone & Other Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 8 Heritage Stables

Co-Host: RGB & Pople Ridge
Heritage Stables Mike McGowan
681 Franklin St
Skaneateles, NY 13152
315-729-1193
Zone 2, Region 3 Priority, then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 8-9
(Make up for 12/15)
Great Valley Equestrian

Co-Host: Bux-Mont
Reinbow’s End Farm
Malvern, PA
Michelle Rinda
20 Ashlawn Circle
Malvern, PA 19355
610-764-6318
Zone 2, Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 9 Metropolitan Equestrian Team

Co-Host: Chessfield Farm
Twin Lakes Farms Jane DaCosta
522 Terrace Rd
Bayport, NY 11705
917-617-6402
Zone 2 Region 4 Priority, then Region 5
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 9 Alfred University

Co-Host: Forrestal & North Star
Alfred University Nancy Kohler
5174 Lake Rd
Alfred Station, NY 14803
607-382-5473
Zone 2, Region 2 Priority, then Rest of Zone 2 & Other Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 9 Fox Crossing

Co-Host: Terry Allen
Fox Crossing Equestrian Cindy Italiaander
860-459-4523
Zone 1, Region 6 Priority
then rest of Zone 1 and Zone 2
Upper and Middle School

Prize List
February 15 Greenway @ Featherdown

Co-Host: John Carroll
Featherdown Julie Wright
16301 Cedar Grove Rd
Sparks, MD 21152
410-804-8534
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and Zone 2 Region 6

Prize List
February 15 Whistler Ridge

Co-Host: RGB Equestrian
Fairway Farm
Westmoreland, NY
Kate Hockersmith
4333 Ste Rte. 26
Vernon, NY 13476
315-292-0807

Sarah Agan
315-569-0941
Zone 2, Region 3 Priority, then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School
February 15 CTS Equestrian Team Valley Forge Military Academy Lauren Prisuta
124 Rama Rd
Beaver Falls, PA 15010
412-965-0710
Zone 2, Region 6 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 16 Essex Equestrian Center Essex Equestrian Center
West Orange, NJ
Alexandra Hird
Fierro
549 Westfield Ave
Westfield, NJ 07090
315-450-9816
Zone 2, Regions 4 & 6
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 16 Prestige

Co-Host: TAPS
Cazenovia College Equine Education Center Amy Sherrick-von Schiller
Box N
Cazenovia College
Cazenovia, NY 13035
315-655-7105
Zone 2, Region 3 Priority, then rest of Zone 2
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 16 Garrison Forest School Garrison Forest School Equestrian Center Jenny Mitchell
300 Garrison Forest Rd
Owings Mills, MD 21117
410-559-3450
Zone 3 Region 1 Priority
then rest of Zone 3 and all other IEA Zones
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 23 Echo Farm

Co-Host: Tall Oaks
Echo Farm Callie Bauer
91 Spring St
S. Salem, NY 10590
914-763-5742
Zone 2, Region 5 Only
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
February 23 Heaven's Gate Farm Heaven's Gate Farm Beverly Flynn
5590 Bradshaw Rd
Pipersville, PA 18941
215-343-0213
Zone 2, Region 6 Priority
then rest of Zone 2, then Zones 1 & 5
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 2014
Date Host Location Contact Competition Type
March 2 Region 2 Finals Alfred University Nancy Kohler
5174 Lake Rd
Alfred Station, NY 14803
607-382-5473

Tammy Hurd Harvey
607-382-8050
Zone 2 Qualified Individuals & Teams
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 2 Region 4 Final Island Hills, Yaphank, NY Janice Washburn
Olde Towne
631-875-9195

Pamela Marsden
Good Shepherd Farm
631-875-6480
Zone 2, Region 4 Qualified Individuals & Teams, Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 8-9 Zone 2, Region 3 Finals Heritage Stables Mike & Debbie McGowan
681 Franklin St
Skanealeles, NY 13152
Zone 2, Region 3 Qualified Individuals & Teams
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 9 Caustelot Farms

Co-Host: Mon Valley & Western PA
Reedsville, WV Annmarie Rhoads
208 Diamond Dr.
Vevetia, PA 15367
724-344-9539
Zone 2, Region 1
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 15-16 Zone 2, Region 5 Finals Twin Lakes Farm Amanda Ek
960 California Rd
Bronxville, NY 10708
Zone 2, Region 5 Qualified Individuals & Teams
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 15-16 Zone 2, Region 6 Finals Valley Forge Military Academy Michelle Rinda
610-764-6318
Zone 2, Region 6 Qualified Individuals & Teams
Upper & Middle School

Prize List
March 29-30 Zone 2, Region 1 Finals Horse On Course Equestrian Center
120 Spring Valley Rd
Valencia, PA 16059
Becki Bloom
724-249-4105

Lauren Prisuta
412-956-0710
Zone 2, Region 1 Qualified Individuals & Teams
Upper & Middle School

Prize List