2017 National Finals Hunt Seat

April 21 – 23, 2017
Virginia Horse Center, Lexington, VA

2017 National Finals Western

June 29 – 30, 2017
Oklahoma State Fair Park, Oklahoma City, OK


2017 Judges

Hunt Seat:
Rachel Kennedy, Brookeville, MD
Melanie Smith Taylor, Germantown, TN

Western: 
Chele McGauly, Elm Grove, LA
Gretchen Mathes, Harwinton, CT


2016 National Finals Results

Special Awards

2016-National-Finals-Logo-home

Holy Innocents' Horseman's Knowledge Test Presented by the United States Pony Clubs Inc.

Western Overall Winners

  1. Kate Baugh from Rocky Mountain Wranglers
  2. Maura Gannon from Crimson Acres
  3. Kathryn Smith from Pond Hill Equestrian
  4. Taylor Meek from Team Need A Hand

Middle School Results Western

  1. Maura Gannon – Crimson Acres
  2. Kathryn Smith – Pond Hill
  3. Madison Stephens – Red Dirt Riders
  4. Maddie Greene – Pond Hill
  5. Hannah Lucas – III R Stars
  6. Hannah Todd – Pond Hill
  7. Mackenzie Smith – Pond Hill
  8. Peyton Derr – Hancock Horsemen

Upper School Results Western

  1. Kate Baugh – Rocky Mountain Wranglers
  2. Taylor Meek – Need a Hand
  3. Victoria Garvin – Central Carolina Equestrian Team
  4. Meghan Moran – Hillside Meadows
  5. Kayla Martin – Smithfield Farm
  6. Grace Markowski – Hillside Meadows
  7. Eliza Moore – Central Carolina Equestrian Team
  8. Brooke Sylvester – Hillside Meadows

Holy Innocents' Horsemanship Test Presented by the United States Pony Clubs, Inc. 

Overall Hunt Seat Winners

  1. Ari Chinoporos from North Gat
  2. Abby Newton from CF Topflight
  3. Christina Chilelli from Scottsdale Equestrian
  4. Ann Ashley Daniel from Clover Grove

Middle School Hunt Seat Results

  1. Lauren Daniel – Clover Grove
  2. Emily Grace Swinson – Fox Run Farm
  3. Claire McGovern – Fox Run Farm
  4. Elisa Broz – MVCS
  5. Alexa Runnels – Zionsville
  6. Emily Chae – North gate
  7. Emily Johnson – Scottsdale
  8. Erin Hasenoehrl – Childress Rogers

Upper School Hunt Seat Results

  1. Ari Chinoporos – North Gate
  2. Ann Ashley Daniel – Clover Grove
  3. Abby Newton – CF Topflight
  4. Christina Chilelli – Scottsdale
  5. Emma Evans – Clover Grove
  6. Alex Prymek – Hidden Acres
  7. Carly Stirewalt – Lucky C
  8. Tina Thompson – Hudson